Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy gives you specific information about how Europe Aid Charitable Fund uses and protects privacy and any information that you provide when you use this website. How we treat information we collect on the Site that identifies an individual user (“Personal Information”) and how we use aggregated information.

Europe Aid Charitable Fund is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information that you provide when using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

 INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of this Site only. We do not own, operate or control the websites of third parties. Accordingly, this Statement does not apply to such parties’ websites or their respective collection, use, storage and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Use of this site requires personal data processing of a client in the following information:

– First name and last name;

– Phone number;

– E-mail address;

– Billing address;

– Contact information including email;

– Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests;

– Website usage data;

– Other information relevant to user enquiries.

Data will be processed by Europe Aid Charitable Fund in a way that is crucial to agreeing on a contract, as well as its fulfillment. Transaction data, in that personal data, can be transferred for the benefit of PayLane Sp. z o.o. located in Gdańsk at Arkońska 6/A3, zip code: 80-387, KRS: 0000227278, on the terms that it will beneficial on in service connected to order payments. A client has the right to see the content of his data and any corrections made to it. Sharing of information is voluntary, however, at the same time it is crucial to using this site”.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

We collect and use certain data about individuals in order to provide information and services and to enable certain functions on this website.

When you make a donation online, we ask for your name, address, daytime phone, e-mail address, and credit card information. We also collect donor information through other means such as direct mail, call centers, e-mail communications, and personal visits. We use your information to process your donation(s) and to verify credit card data. We use your mailing address to send your tax-deductible receipt(s) and to keep you informed about what we are doing in different parts of the world through our publications. We may also use contact information you provide in connection with honor cards to communicate with certain honorees for marketing, educational, informational, and other purposes.

When you visit our website, we collect some non-identifying basic information. This includes total number of visitors, pages viewed, and other non-identifying information. We use this aggregate information to improve our website and to make your experience as smooth as possible.

HOW WE USE THIS DATA

We collect Personal Information from you only when you voluntarily submit it in order to obtain certain information, including without limitation to find out more about our programs; requests to contact us; and requests to forward your information to one of our affiliates.

Data will be processed by Europe Aid Charitable Fund for direct marketing purposes or for services provided by Europe Aid Charitable Fund, hereby a client has the right to decline the right to processing his data in this manner.

COLLECTION OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Even if you do not send us any Personal Information, we may collect information about how you use our site (“Non-Personal Information”). This information cannot be used to identify you personally and is explained in more detail below under “Non-Personal Information”.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Like many sites, we obtain Non-Personal Information such as IP (internet protocol) addresses, browser types, the name of your ISP (internet service provider), information about where a user comes from before arriving at our Site, what pages a user visits, the order of those pages and the amount of time spent on each. A vendor performs this service for us by sending a cookie to gather this information, compile it and report to us. We may use Non-Personal Information to customize the advertising and content you see, improve our services, conduct research provide anonymous aggregated reporting for internal audits and third-parties.

 SECURITY

 Sending information over the internet is generally not secure, and we cannot be responsible for the security of your data while it is in transit.

Once we receive it, we will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorized disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards .

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure that we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we are required to do so in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions.

We will not share your information with any other organizations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

CONTROLLING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website in relation to requesting to receive communications from Europe Aid Charitable Fund, you can change your mind by emailing us at office.europeaid@gmail.com

Any information that we hold about you is stored and processed under our Data Protection Policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

– Give you a description of it

– Tell you why we are holding it

– Let you have a copy of the information

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

CONTACTING US

If you contact us, we collect Personal Information, which is retained or referred to the appropriate department for research and a response. The information we collect is not used in any other way.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by E-mail at: office.europeaid@gmail.com, or by post to the following postal address:

Charitable Fund (fundacja) Europe Aid
101 Ostrobramska str., office 241 A

Warsaw, 04-041

Before we can act on your request, we must be sure of your identity.

LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside of www.europaid.org domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always exercise caution when submitting data to other websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Support our work
We can help people in need T O G E T H E R. Give now to transform lives.
Europe Aid Foundation is registered as International Non-Profit Tax-Exempt Organization according the Legal Norms of Republic of Poland and European Union. All donations and contributions are tax-deductible as allowed by law.
The application has been sent!